January 17, 2020
Home | Contact Glen | LinksMedia || Privacy Statement || Disclaimer | Canada | Saskatchewan   

Written Questions (20 March 2007)

From Votes & Proceedings - 20 March 2007

Murdoch Carriere Harassment Allegations


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 513, which was answered by the Hon. Ms. Atkinson:

To the Premier:
(1) Did the Deputy Minister to the Premier, the Deputy Minister of Environment, and/or the Chair of the Public Service Commission brief the Premier or any member of the Premier’s staff regarding the Murdoch Carriere harassment allegations, the subsequent harassment investigation, the Gillies Report and the subsequent disciplinary action prior to April 1, 2003?
(2) If so, on what dates did these briefings take place?

Answer:
(1) There were no meetings or briefings on this matter between the Chair of the Public Service Commission and the Premier or member of the Premier’s staff prior to April 1, 2003.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 514, which was answered by the Hon. Ms. Atkinson:

To the Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission:
(1) Did the Deputy Minister to the Premier, the Deputy Minister of Environment, and/or the Chair of the Public Service Commission brief the Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission or any member of the Minister’s staff regarding the Murdoch Carriere harassment allegations, the subsequent harassment investigation, the Gillies Report and the subsequent disciplinary action prior to April 1, 2003?
(2) If so, on what dates did these briefings take place?

Answer:
(1) There were no briefings between the Deputy Minister to the Premier, the Chair of the Public Service Commission and the Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission or any member of the Minister’s staff regarding the Murdoch Carriere harassment allegations, the subsequent harassment investigation, or the Gillies Report prior to April 1, 2003. The Minister of the Public Service Commission and the Minister of the Environment were advised of the disciplinary action taken against a senior official in the Department of Environment on, or about, February 12, 2003 (as stated in the House on April 2, 2003 by the Minister for the Public Service Commission).
(2) The Minister of the Public Service Commission and the Minister of the Environment were advised of the disciplinary action taken against a senior official in the Department of Environment on, or about, February 12, 2003 (as stated in the House on April 2, 2003 by the Minister for the Public Service Commission).


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 515, which was answered by the Hon. Ms. Atkinson:

To the Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission:
In what year would Murdoch Carriere have been eligible for a full government pension?

Answer:
As per the provisions of the Public Service Superannuation Plan, Murdoch Carriere would have been eligible for a full government pension after 35 years of service.

Note: The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP) allows disclosure of information on “the classification, salary, discretionary benefits or employment responsibilities of an individual who is or was an officer or employee of a government institution or a member of the staff of a member of the Executive Council”. Other information requested in this question is considered “personal information” under FOIPP and cannot be disclosed.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 516, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
Will Murdoch Carriere be receiving a full government pension in the settlement made with the government?

Answer:
Yes.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 517, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) Were flight logs kept on any government paid trips taken by Murdoch Carriere during his career with the government of Saskatchewan?
(2) If so, will these documents be tabled?

Answer:
(1) The only flight logs that are kept by Saskatchewan Environment are for aircraft operated by the department; however, they do not contain information related to the identity of passengers who may have been on board.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 518, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1992/93, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 519, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1993/94, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 520, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1994/95, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 521, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1995/96, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 522, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1996/97, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 523, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1997/98, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 524, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1998/99, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 525, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 1999/2000, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 526, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 2000/01, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 527, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 2001/02, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 528, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) For the fiscal year 2002/03, were there any allegations of harassment made against Murdoch Carriere by any Environment department employee?
(2) If so, how many allegations were there, and how was each one handled?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 529, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
What was the written policy on computer disposal for the fiscal year 2002/03?

Answer:
Saskatchewan Environment’s practice prior to May 2003 was to sanitize all computer hard drives prior to sending surplus computers to Saskatchewan Property Management’s Sales and Salvage for disposal.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 530, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
What was the written policy on computer disposal for the fiscal year 2003/04?

Answer:
Saskatchewan Environment followed the Saskatchewan Property Management policy applicable to all departments that requires that all hard drives be removed from government owned computers and be shredded prior to disposal of the CPU through the government’s disposal program. SPM’s policy was effective May 2003.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 531, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
What was the written policy on computer disposal for the fiscal year 2004/05?

Answer:
Saskatchewan Environment followed the Saskatchewan Property Management policy applicable to all departments that requires that all hard drives be removed from government owned computers and be shredded prior to disposal of the CPU. SPM’s policy was effective May 2003.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 532, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
What was the written policy on computer disposal for the fiscal year 2005/06?

Answer:
Saskatchewan Environment followed the Saskatchewan Property Management policy applicable to all departments that requires that all hard drives be removed from government owned computers and be shredded prior to disposal of the CPU. SPM’s policy was effective May 2003.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 533, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
What was the written policy on computer disposal for the fiscal year 2006/07?

Answer:
Saskatchewan Environment followed the Saskatchewan Property Management policy applicable to all departments that requires that all hard drives be removed from government owned computers and be shredded prior to disposal of the CPU. SPM’s policy was effective May 2003.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 534, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
Who was the government-appointed lawyer assigned to the nine women in the settlement with the government of Saskatchewan?

Answer:
The nine women in the settlement case with the Government of Saskatchewan were not represented by a government-appointed lawyer. These women were represented by an independent lawyer they chose themselves.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 535, which was answered by the Hon. Ms. Atkinson:

To the Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission:
Over the course of Murdoch Carriere’s employment with the government of Saskatchewan, how many complaints of harassment were filed against Mr. Carriere? (2) How many of these complaints were founded? (3) Of those founded, what type of discipline was awarded in each instance?

Answer:
Under The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP), information related to a person’s “employment history” is defined to be “personal information” which cannot be disclosed.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 536, which was answered by the Hon. Ms. Atkinson:

To the Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission:
(1) Over the course of Murdoch Carriere’s career with the government of Saskatchewan, in what capacity, position and location did Mr. Carriere work? (2) What is the yearly timeline of each new capacity, position or location?

Answer: 

Monthly Salary (end) Department Job Title
Unknown DNR Resource Patrolman 
Unknown

DNR

Resource Patrolman 
$22/day DNR Resource Student
$632 DNS Resource Graduate
$910 DNS A/Conservation Officer
$1,675 DNS Resource Officer
$2,555

DNS - Tourism & Renewable Resources

Resource Officer
$2,805 Parks, Recreation & Culture Resource Officer
$3,078 Environment Resource Officer
$4,368 Environment Manager, Aboriginal Programs
$7,503 Environment Director, Forest Fire Operations

 Note: The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP) allows disclosure of information on “the classification, salary, discretionary benefits or employment responsibilities of an individual who is or was an officer or employee of a government institution or a member of the staff of a member of the Executive Council”. Other information requested in this question is considered “personal information” under FOIPP and cannot be disclosed.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 537, which was answered by the Hon. Ms. Atkinson:

To the Minister Responsible for the Public Service Commission:
(1) Prior to the nine women who received a government settlement, how many complaints were filed against Murdoch Carriere? (2) On what date were these complaints filed? (3) What action was taken regarding these complaints?

Answer:
Under The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPP), information related to a person’s “employment history” is defined to be “personal information” which cannot be disclosed.


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 538, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
(1) Prior to October 2002, did Murdoch Carriere ever receive any form of disciplinary action as a result of any harassment allegations?
(2) If so, what disciplinary action did he receive and on what dates?

Answer:
(1) Information about specific complaints or disciplinary matters regarding a particular employee constitute “personal information” according to The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and cannot be shared.
(2) N/A


Mr. Hart asked the Government the following Question No. 539, which was answered by the Hon. Mr. Nilson:

To the Minister of Environment:
How many times and on what dates did the Minister of Environment meet with Murdoch Carriere while he was in his position as Director of Fire Management and Forest Protection?

Answer:
We do not have records of specific meetings the former Ministers of Environment may have had with Murdoch Carriere while he was in his position as Director of Fire Management and Forest Protection.


Back to 2006/07 Legislative Session



Generation v2.54 Site design ©2020 Kontakt Consulting. Web-Hosting by Metric-Hosting Ltd.

All contents are ©2020 Glen Hart MLA, Last Mountain - Touchwood.

This site is best viewed with a resolution set to at least 800x600 using Internet Explorer 6 or higher.